A23-0022
[…] Domeier counterclaimed, alleging adverse possession, trespass, and ejectment.
The first appeal in this case arose out of the district court's grant of partial summary judgment against Domeier on his adverse-possession claims to both the east and west portions. The district court determined that Domeier's claim was defective as to both portions because Domeier had not paid any property taxes on the refinery's property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.02 (2022). Section 541.02 requires that, for any parcel that is separately assessed for tax purposes, the party claiming adverse possession must have paid property taxes "on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims [the property] to have been occupied adversely," subject to certain exemptions not applicable here. Both parties agree that the disputed portions were located on separately assessed parcels and that Domeier had never paid any property taxes for the parcels.