Case No. 05-CV-0035-CVE-FHM.
[…] Paul and Federal Insurance Company ("Federal") to recover the stolen funds. Both insurers paid CBS' claim and in exchange, CBS assigned its claims resulting from Schultz's thefts to St. Paul and Federal. St. Paul filed this action against Gold Bank seeking to hold Gold Bank liable as a participant in the illegal activities of Schultz. In response, Gold Bank raised the statute of repose in Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 4A-505 as defense, both as a time limitation and as a bar to state law claims by plaintiff.
II.
Gold Bank argues that section 4A-505 of the UCC, adopted in Oklahoma as Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 4A-505, precludes plaintiff's state law claims. Section 4A-505 states:
Plaintiff has filed a complaint alleging claims for breach of contract, aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty, and refund of payment under the UCC.
If a receiving bank has received payment from its customer with respect to a payment order issued in the name of the customer as sender and accepted by the bank, and the customer received notification reasonably identifying the order, the customer is precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the payment unless the customer notifies the bank of the customer's objection to the payment within (1) one year after the notification was received by the customer.
St. Paul claims that Gold Bank may not rely on section 4A-505 as defense, because Gold Bank acted in bad faith by transferring funds from CBS' account without proper authorization.