Case No. 05-CV-0035-CVE-FHM.
[…] Western Casualty Surety Co. v. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces, 676 F.2d 1344 (10th Cir. 1982). The court refused to imply a standard of care into section 3-405, because there was evidence that the drafters intentionally omitted such language from the section. Id. at 1348. None of these cases supports plaintiff's position that evidence of bad faith precludes a defendant from raising a statutory defense provided by the UCC.
St. Paul's reliance on case law interpreting section 4-406 provides little assistance to the Court in determining whether section 4A-505 incorporates a good faith requirement, because section 4-406 expressly provides that lack of good faith precludes use of section 4-406 as a defense. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 4-406 ("If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (d) of this section does not apply.") This suggests that the drafters of the UCC would have included a good faith requirement if they intended to incorporate such language in section 4A-505, but intentionally omitted this requirement.