St. Michel v. Burns & Wilcox, Ltd.
[…] In the event the eligible surplus lines insurer (not licensed to issue other policies) becomes insolvent, there is no payment of loss guarantee. To balance the risk of insolvency, the Act requires strict compliance with its provisions, including specific licensing, notice, and disclosure requirements. The compliance provision is very broad:

A person shall not offer, solicit, make a quotation on, sell, or issue a policy of insurance, binder, or any other evidence of insurance with an eligible or ineligible surplus lines insurer, except in compliance with sections 60A.195 to 60A.209.

Minn.Stat. § 60A.198, subd. 2 (1986).

Any person acting "as an agent or broker in the transaction of surplus lines insurance" must be "licensed under sections 60A.195 to 60A.209." Minn.Stat. § 60A.198, subd. 1 (1986). Every insurance policy from an eligible surplus lines insurer must have on its face the following notice: