St. Mary's Home for Children v. Hays, 97-2720 (1997)
[…] Caswell v. George Sherman Sand and Gravel Co., Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981) (citingApostolou, 120 R.I. at 507, 388 A.2d 824-25). The reviewing court "examines the record below to determine whether competent evidence exists to support the tribunal's findings." New England Naturist Ass'n, Inc. v. George, 648 A.2d 370, 371 (R.I. 1994) (citing Town of Narragansett v. International Association of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, Local 1589, 119 R.I. 506, 380 A.2d 521 (1977).

Community Residences

Section 45-24-37 of the Rhode Island General Laws specifies that "the following uses shall be permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts . . . (b) community residences . . . ."

A "community residence" is defined as