St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] It was also a good move from a cash flow standpoint as well, as our monthly mortgage payment would be approximately $300 less than our current monthly rent payment being made (not considering any continual repair per month costs)."
(Id.)

Taxpayer appealed the county's denial to the Magistrate Division of the Tax Court. The magistrate determined that the rectory was not subject to exemption under ORS 307.140. Taxpayer appealed that decision to this court.

III. ISSUE

Is taxpayer entitled to a property tax exemption for the rectory under ORS 307.140?

IV. ANALYSIS

ORS 307.140 provides for an exemption from ad valorem property taxation for certain property of religious organizations. That property includes:

"All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein."
ORS 307.140(1).

The rectory is not a house of public worship. Accordingly, it can only be exempt from taxation if it qualifies as an "other additional building[] * * * used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes" by taxpayer.

In deciding whether this rectory qualifies for exemption, this court is mindful that exemption statutes are strictly construed. German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev. [hereinafter German Apostolic], 279 Or 637, 640, 569 P2d 596 (1977).