St. Martin v. Quintana Petroleum Corp.
[…] In Weingarten, Inc. v. Northgate Mall, Inc., 404 So.2d 896 (La. 1981), the Louisiana Supreme Court held that specific performance is the "preferred remedy for a breach of contract." Id. at 896. However, the presumption in favor of specific performance may be withheld "when the . . . cost of performing is greatly disproportionate to the damages caused [and/or] the obligee has no real interest in receiving performance. . . ." Id. In addition, Louisiana Civil Code Article 1986 states that specific performance is the preferred remedy unless "impracticable." It further provides that "[u]pon a failure to perform an obligation that has another object, such as an obligation to do, the granting of specific performance is at the discretion of the court." See id. However, both of these issues — whether the cost of performing is greatly disproportionate to the damage caused and whether Plaintiffs are actually interested in specific performance — are in dispute.