Civil Action 18-2157
[…] Santini v. Fuentes, 795 F.3d 410, 416 (3d Cir. 2015). A fact is “material” under Rule 56 if its existence or nonexistence might impact the outcome of the suit under the applicable substantive law. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. A dispute over a material fact is “genuine” if “a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id.
IV
A
Defendants first attack all counts under a theory of statutory preemption. They rely on § 1504 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which provides:
In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect.1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1504 (1972).