Department Two
[…] The defendant pleaded as a counterclaim the said note from Dare to Collins, and the court allowed it and deducted its amount from the judgment in favor of plaintiff. The plaintiff appeals from the judgment upon the judgment-roll; and contends that the court erred in recognizing said Collins' note as a legal setoff.
The first contention of appellant is that the setoff was not available, because it was not acquired until after the said assignment from Dare to appellant, notwithstanding the fact that it was acquired before notice of such assignment. This contention is based on section 1459 of the Civil Code, which provides that the assignee of a non-negotiable written contract for money or personal property takes it "subject to all the equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement." But section 368 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: "In the case of an assignment of a thing in action, the action by the assignee is without prejudice to any setoff or other defense existing at the time of or before notice of the assignment; but this section does not apply to a