St. Joseph Hospital v. Quinn
[…] Judge Cardozo said in Heinsheimer of the common law charging lien at p. 637:

"This charging lien still exists under our statutes. It has been enlarged to the extent that it now attaches to a cause of action even before judgment. `From the commencement of an action or special proceeding' the attorney now has a lien `upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.' Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, c. 30) § 475. Except as thus changed, the charging lien is to-day what is was at common law."

Thus, when subdivision 7 of § 189 of the Lien Law of New York said "* * * the lien herein created shall be subject and subordinate to the lien of the amount recovered by verdict * * * judgment or decree, settlement or compromise, of any attorney or attorneys * * *," the superior attorney's lien to which it referred undoubtedly was the charging lien.

Maryland has given recognition to the retaining lien but has never recognized the common law charging lien. This Court said in Ashman v. Schecter, 196 Md. 168, 176: