No. 11–0553.
[…] The court found there was nothing in the statute to require Tax 207 to search for every possible address for a titleholder. In addition, the court noted St. John's admitted it was in possession of the property “caring for its outside and inside upkeep” during the time the notice was sent to the property.
However, the district court also found the tax sale deed void as it was undisputed Tax 207 failed to serve the required notice on Community State Bank. Because the tax deed was not valid, the district court found the statute of limitations contained in section 448.12 did not apply to bar St. John's petition. It ordered the tax deed to be set aside and provided:
.Iowa Code section 448.12 provides: “An action under section 447.8 or 448.6 or for the recovery of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer's deed.” The tax sale deed was issued to Tax 207 and recorded by the county treasurer on September 20, 2005. St.