St. John Baptist Parish v. State ex rel. Department of Wildlife & Fisheries
[…] DWF filed for supervisory writs relative to the continuance of the TRO, which this Court granted due to the appeal that was pending. The Louisiana Supreme Court reversed our ruling on the writ and maintained the TRO. Following the action by the Louisiana Supreme Court, we granted an expedited appeal on the venue question.

On appeal, the DWF contends that the trial judge erred in denying the exception of improper venue and argues that venue is proper in Baton Rouge for cases against it under R.S. 56:7, La.R.S. 36:602, or R.S. 13:5104(A). Furthermore, it argues that C.C.P. art. 80 is not applicable because the hunting clubs and the Parish failed to obtain authorization from the Legislature to file this suit.

La.R.S. 56:7 provides in part:

A. (1) The domicile of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission is and shall be in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. However, the Seafood Division, within the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, shall remain located in the city of New Orleans. . . .

B . Any person in interest who feels aggrieved by any rule, regulation, or other action adopted by the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission, including an action by one who seeks the closure or modification of any hunting season in any part of the state, may test its legality in a court of competent jurisdiction at the domicile of the commission. [Emphasis added]

La.R.S. 36:602 states in part:

A. The Department of Wildlife and Fisheries. . . shall be a body corporate with the power to sue and be sued. The domicile of the department shall be in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

B. The Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, shall control and supervise all wildlife of the state, including fish and all other aquatic life, and shall execute the laws enacted for the control and supervision of programs relating to the management, protection, conservation, and replenishment of wildlife, fish, and aquatic life in the state, and