ST. JOHN HOSPITAL, Appellee, v. Durand K. DICKERSON, Appellant.
[…] Put simply, all of Dickerson's efforts from October 2016 to the filing of his notice of appeal—i.e., requesting transcripts of prior hearings, submitting affidavits to prove his appearance, and objecting to the court's findings—were unnecessary because he was never found guilty of contempt or punished in any way for his alleged failure to appear. Even for the contempt rulings that were issued, although K.S.A. 61-3901(b) seems to allow Dickerson to appeal a contempt citation because it is an "order [or] ruling which determines the action at any stage of the proceedings," we perceive no discernable remedy for what has occurred in this case.