St. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elect
[…] R.C. 3513.05, relating to declarations of candidacy and petitions in primary elections, provides the applicable protest procedure here, since Capretta protested relators' petitions based on R.C. 3501.38(E) ("On each petition paper the circulator shall indicate the number of signatures contained thereon, and shall sign a statement made under penalty of election falsification and that he witnessed the affixing of every signature * * *."). See R.C. 3513.05 ("[E]ach separate petition paper shall be governed by the rules set forth in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code.").

Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy "must be filed not later that four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the day of the primary election, or if the primary election is a presidential primary election, not later than four p.m. of the forty-ninth day before the day of the presidential primary election." R.C. 3513.05. January 30 was the forty-ninth day before the March 19 primary, which is a presidential primary. Capretta's protests were not filed until February 8 and, thus, were not timely pursuant to R.C. 3513.05 and 3501.39(A)(1).