St. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elect
[…] State ex rel. Thurn v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 289, 291, 649 N.E.2d 1205, 1207. A protest hearing in election matters is a quasi-judicial proceeding. Id. Therefore, relators have established the first requirement for extraordinary relief in prohibition.

Relators assert that the board's attempt to hold a hearing on Capretta's protests is unauthorized because of R.C. 3501.39, which provides:

"(A) The secretary of state or a board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:

"(1) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.

"(2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.

"(3) The candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law.

"(B) A board of elections shall not invalidate any declaration of candidacy or nominating petition under division (A)(3) of this section after the fiftieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy, or election to office, if the candidate filed a nominating petition."

R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) requires a hearing on a written protest against any petition or candidacy, at which election officials can determine the validity or invalidity of the petition "in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure." R.C. 3513.05, relating to declarations of candidacy and petitions in primary elections, provides the applicable protest procedure here, since Capretta protested relators' petitions based on R.C. 3501.38(E) ("On each petition paper the circulator shall indicate the number of signatures contained