St. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elect
[…] Capretta's protests were not filed until February 8 and, thus, were not timely pursuant to R.C. 3513.05 and 3501.39(A)(1).

Further, the board lacks authority under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3) to sua sponte invalidate relators' petitions, since the fiftieth day prior to the March 19 election, January 29, has passed. See R.C. 3501.39(B). In addition, the protestors cannot rely on the protest procedure in R.C. 3501.39(A)(2), which contains no time requirement, to circumvent the specific statutory protest procedure of R.C. 3513.05, as incorporated in R.C. 3501.39(A)(1). To hold otherwise would permit R.C. 3501.39(A)(2) to render R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) and incorporated statutory protest procedures a nullity, a result that the General Assembly could not have intended. R.C. 1.47(B) and (C) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective * * * [and a] just and reasonable result is intended[.]"). The board's assertion that it possesses authority under R.C. 3501.11 to review petitions that might affect relators' placement on the primary ballot even in the absence of a timely protest ignores the time limitations specified in R.C. 3501.39 and is meritless.