No. 21-14820
[…] The plaintiff basically wants all of the paying renters to be ordered out of the property and for him to be allowed back in without any ability to pay rent. The plaintiff is correct that under certain circumstances, a tenant who subleases the property can have standing to evict his sublessees. In Western Boot Clothing Co. v. L'Enfance Magique, Inc., 81 Conn.App. 486, 840 A.2d 574, cert. denied, 269 Conn. 903, 852 A.2d 737 (2004) the Appellate Court "[took] judicial notice that subleases are common in the world of commercial real estate." Id., 490. The court read General Statutes § 47a-1(e) in connection with General Statutes § 47a-23 and stated that "[w]e do not believe that our legislature intended to give an owner and lessor, but not a sublessor, an expeditious means of obtaining possession of the premises from a commercial tenant for nonpayment of rent." Id. The court is not aware of a Connecticut case that discusses eviction by a sublessor against a sublessee in a noncommercial context, but there appears no reason to believe that a noncommercial tenant would not also have that right.