Argued March 1, 2006.
[…] Section 911 does not authorize DPW to prevent the operation of a child day care center by requiring a Certificate of Compliance.
Article X of the Public Welfare Code, in contrast to Article IX, gives DPW the authority to promulgate regulations that require a for-profit child day care center to obtain a license in order to operate. Section 1002 of the Public Welfare Code states that no person shall operate any "facility, as defined herein, without having a license. . . ." 62 P.S. § 1002. Section 1001 indicates that the word "facility" includes a "child day care center," which means "any premises operated for profit in which child day care is provided simultaneously for seven or more children who are not relatives of the operator, except such centers operated under social service auspices." 62 P.S. § 1001 (emphasis added). Finally, section 1021 provides that DPW may adopt regulations establishing minimum standards for the issuance of licenses. 62 P.S. § 1021.