No. D-0692.
[…] Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 96 S.Ct. 2666, 49 L.Ed.2d 614 (1976) (congressional abrogation of state immunity pursuant to enforcement power of section five of Fourteenth Amendment).
See, e.g., Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 105 L.Ed.2d 45 (1989); Atascadero State Hospital v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 243, 105 S.Ct. 3142, 3147, 87 L.Ed.2d 171 (1985); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974); Employees v. Missouri Public Health Dept., 411 U.S. 279, 93 S.Ct. 1614, 36 L.Ed.2d 251 (1973).
46 U.S.C. App. Sec. 688.
In Petty v. Tennessee-Missouri Bridge Commission, 359 U.S. 275, 79 S.Ct. 785, 3 L.Ed.2d 804 (1959), the Court held that in the Jones Act language ("Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment") Congress intended to abrogate state immunity as to seamen employed by or injured by a state.
Hilton v. South Carolina Public Railways Commission, ___ U.S. ____, 112 S.Ct. 560, 116 L.Ed.2d 560 (1991).
We conclude that maritime law does not preempt state sovereign immunity in this cause.