Nos. 2008AP000848, 2008AP000849.
[…] ¶ 8 A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses. Id. , ¶ 47. If a statute is ambiguous, a court may resort to legislative history to determine its meaning. Id. , ¶ 51. Further, courts are to avoid interpretations that would render a statute meaningless. See State v. Pharm , 2000 WI App 167, ¶ 20, 238 Wis. 2d 97, 617 N.W.2d 163; Baraboo Nat'l Bank , 199 Wis. 2d at 160-61.
¶ 9 The circuit court's decision turned on the "after notice" language in WIS. STAT. § 172.015. That section provides:
Livestock on highways; penalty. No livestock shall run at large on a highway at any time except to go from one farm parcel to another. If the owner or keeper of livestock knowingly permits livestock to run at large on a highway, except when going from one farm parcel to another, and after notice by any peace officer fails to remove the livestock from the highway, the owner or keeper may be fined not more than $200.
¶ 10 We conclude the plain language of the statute might reasonably be understood in either the sense taken by the court, requiring contemporaneous notice, or by the County, permitting prior notice. This ambiguity warrants a review of the statute's legislative history.