St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin v. Kempthorne
[…] (Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss [Dkt. #16] at 4.) Both the Regional Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA") and the Office of Indian Gaming make recommendations to the Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs as to whether the transaction complies with the land acquisition regulations and the requirements in IGRA. ( Id.)

B. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act

IGRA was enacted in 1988 "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments." 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). Under IGRA, federally recognized tribes may conduct gaming on "Indian lands" within their jurisdiction, including lands "held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe." Id. § 2703(4), (5). A request to establish an off-reservation gaming facility must be approved by the Secretary in accordance with IGRA, which provides that off-reservation gaming is permitted only if: