No. 2-232 / 01-0121.
[…] They alleged Blanshan had established a residence in Guthrie County, Iowa, and by doing so either was not qualified for the office at the time he assumed the office or had since vacated the office. The plaintiffs requested that the court declare Blanshan's position as a supervisor vacant and that it had been vacant since a date to be determined by the court. They requested no other relief.
Iowa Code section 331.201 (1999) provided: "A supervisor must be a qualified elector of the county or supervisor district of the county which the supervisor represents." Iowa Code section 69.2 provided in relevant part that every civil office shall be vacant upon "The incumbent ceasing to be a resident of the district [or] county . . . by or for which the incumbent was elected."