0108221/2007.
[…] The letter stated that proper notice of the hearing was mailed to petitioner and did not need to be mailed to petitioner's counsel.
On the day of the hearing, petitioner's counsel did not appear and petitioner presented no evidence. Respondent called two witnesses, including Anthony Rodriguez. On May 1, 2007, the arbitrator issued an award in favor of the Union, which directed petitioner to reinstate Anthony Rodriguez with three weeks' back pay. Petitioner commenced this proceeding to vacate the arbitration award for the arbitrator's failure to follow the procedure of CPLR article 75, which requires the arbitrator to serve petitioner's counsel with notice of the adjournment (see CPLR 7511 [b] [1] [iv]; see also CPLR 7506 [b], [d]). Respondent does not oppose this application, making no appearance.
"The arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing" of its time and place (see CPLR 7506 [b]). Pursuant to CPLR 7506 (d) where "a party is represented by an attorney, papers to be served on the party shall be served upon his attorney." Except for the requirements set forth in CPLR 7506 (d), all requirements of section 7506 can be waived "by written consent of the parties and . . . is waived if the parties continue with the arbitration without objection" (see CPLR 7506 [I]).
Here, it is undisputed that the arbitrator never served petitioner's counsel with the notice of adjournment and counsel made no attempt to waive such requirement.