SSS Enters., Inc. v. Nova Petroleum Suppliers, LLC
[…] The PMPA prohibits a franchisor from terminating a franchise, 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a), unless the termination is based on one or more of the grounds enumerated in the PMPA and is in accordance with the notice requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 2804. The fulfillment of the notice requirements is undisputed. One ground for termination is the occurrence of "an event" which is relevant to the franchise relationship and on the basis of which termination of the franchise is "reasonable." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(c). Section 2802(b)(2)(c) then enumerates twelve relevant events, one of which is the "failure by the franchisee to pay the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c) (8). Failure to make timely payments for motor fuel or rent is a valid ground for termination under the PMPA. Hinkleman v. Shell Oil Co., 962 F.2d 372, 374-78 (4th Cir. 1992).