Planning & Zoning Commission, 194 Conn. 187, 196-97, 479 A.2d 808 (1984) (mandamus is appropriate remedy when commission does not decide site plan application within sixty-five days); Caldrello v. Planning Board, 193 Conn. 387, 392-93, 476 A.2d 1063 (1984) (because failure to act on application within time limit results in approval by operation of law, plaintiff had clear legal right to issuance of certificate of approval for subdivision plan). Accordingly, under §§ 8-7d (b) and 8-3 (g), a plaintiff is entitled to a writ of mandamus when the statutory time limit has expired as long as "approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations . . . ."