7:20-CV-174-D
[…] Thus, plaintiffs may allege claims under contemporary North Carolina law and defendants' argument fails.
In opposition, defendants cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-7(b). Section 104-7(b) states that North Carolina cedes "[e]xclusive jurisdiction in and over any land acquired by the United States with the consent of the State... for all purposes for which the United States requests cession of jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat § 104-7(b). Defendants, however, do not allege that the United States requested cession of jurisdiction regarding the subject matter of this case.