Civ. No. 2:15-cv-4160-KM-MAH
[…] SSC has not put forward any evidence that could raise a genuine dispute as to whether Neal participated in tortious conduct against SSC. Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate and Count III is dismissed as to Neal individually.
C. Count IV: Fraudulent Transfers Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a)
SSC claims in Count IV that Neal's use of CEG funds to pay personal expenses, the 2009 distribution, and the sweeps into the Concentration Account (collectively, the "Transfers") constituted fraudulent transfers in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a). To this list, SSC in its briefing adds the payment of management fees.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25 provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25.
SSC, as the party seeking to set aside a transfer as fraudulent, bears the burden of proof. Gilchinsky v. National Westminster Bank N.J., 732 A. 2d 482, 489 (N.J. 1999). The transfer must be proven fraudulent by clear and convincing evidence. Barsotti v.