Civ. No. 2:15-cv-4160-KM-MAH
[…] A potential wrinkle, though not one argued by SSC, is that TFS was released as a borrower under the TD Bank Loan on or about December 31, 2012. (Di Iorio Decl., Exh. A ¶ 6). The only evidence that TSF transferred money to the Concentration Account, however, dates from calendar year 2012, not thereafter.
Accordingly, the sweeps were not constructively fraudulent under Section 25(b). Because no other applicable transfers are attributable to Neal personally, I therefore grant summary judgment in favor of Neal as to Count V.
E.Count VI: Fraudulent Transfers Under N.J.S.A § 25:2-27(a)
SSC also seeks recourse through N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27(a), which provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27(a).
The same issues apply to this claim as to the fraud claims in Counts IV and V. Of the Transfers, Neal was only potentially involved with the sweeps, for which reasonably equivalent value was received. Accordingly, I grant summary judgment in favor of Neal as to Count VI.