S.S. v. Hillsborough Township Board of Education
[…] The Court is satisfied that Plaintiffs have pleaded Count VI sufficiently such that it will deny the NJDOE's motion to dismiss on this count.

The Court will also deny the NJDOE's motion to dismiss Count VII alleging a violation of the 45 Day Rule. Like the responsibility to create procedures for an impartial due process hearing, the IDEA makes the NJDOE responsible for timely resolution of due process hearings. 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (states receiving federal funding “must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under § 300.510(b) . . . (1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.”); see also N.J.A.C. § 6A:14-2.7(j) (“A final decision shall be rendered by the administrative law judge not later than 45 calendar days after the conclusion of the resolution period[.]”)

Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a claim that the NJDOE violated the 45 Day Rule.