SS Med. Care, PC v. USAA Gen. Indem. Co.
[…] 2. At any time during the policy period; or

3. In connection with the presentation or settlement of a claim

However, we will provide coverage for such covered person for damages sustained by any person who has not made fraudulent statements or engaged in fraudulent conduct if such damages result from an accident which is otherwise covered under this policy.

On cross-examination, however, Ms. Lally conceded that she is not involved in the underwriting of policies and has no knowledge of the policies and procedures governing such underwriting.

Analysis and Conclusion

Insurance Law § 3105 governs material misrepresentation and fraudulent procurement of insurance contracts. Section 3105(a) provides: “A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.”

Here, Ms. Lally credibly testified and produced documents evidencing that the assignor misrepresented that he was an active member of the Navy on his application for automobile insurance.