SRT Enters. Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus. LLC
[…] As such, we need not resolve whether the charges at issue are attributable to DEB or ComEd.

A. The Illinois Commerce Commission has jurisdiction to hear complaints that DEB violated its obligations as an ARES.

DEB correctly asserts that the ICC has jurisdiction over complaints that an ARES violated its obligations under the IPUA. (Mem. at 12.) Under the IPUA, an ARES can only enter the Illinois market if it shows that it meets certain requirements set forth in the Rate Relief Act and the ICC issues a certificate of authority to the ARES. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d). Once the ARES is certified, the ICC has jurisdiction to hear a variety of complaints against the ARES, including: "any complaint against any [ARES] alleging (I) that the [ARES] has violated or is in nonconformance with any applicable provisions of Section 16-115 through Section 16-115A, [or] (iii) that the [ARES] has violated or is in non-conformance with the delivery services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to delivery services with, the electric utility." 220 ILCS 5/16-115B(a).

Under § 5/16-115B, the ICC has jurisdiction to hear "complaints concerning the terms of a contract for utility service between an ARES and a customer." Chiku Enter.