Sroka v. State Treasurer
[…] Bailey v DAIIE, 143 Mich. App. 223, 225; 371 N.W.2d 917 (1985). Section 229(1) clearly calls for a new plat whenever the old plat is revised "in whole or in part" by a circuit court order. Plaintiffs' contention that this mandate is inapplicable when the change is only "minor" conflicts with the specific language of § 229(1). The only discretion given the court is the determination whether the plat is to be prepared for a "part of" or for the "entire" subdivision. To read the statute otherwise would conflict with the policy expressed in § 103(3) of the act, which requires that a "survey and plat shall be made when any amendment, correction, alteration or revision of a recorded plat is ordered by a circuit court." MCL 560.103(3); MSA 26.430(103)(3).

The judgment of the circuit court is reversed and this case is remanded for entry of the appropriate order.


Summaries of

Sroka v. State Treasurer

Michigan Court of Appeals
Apr 12, 1988
426 N.W.2d 726 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988)
Case details for

Sroka v.