20 CA E 12 0055
[…] Mitseff v. Wheeler, 38 Ohio St.3d 112, 115, 526 N.E.2d 798, 801 (1988).
{¶20} R.C. 5721.011 states, "[l]ands on which the only unpaid taxes are amounts claimed in good faith not to be due in complaints pending under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code and lands that are the subject of an application for exemption from taxation under section 5715.27 of the Revised Code shall not be included on the list."
{¶21} R.C. 5715.27 in pertinent part states, "the owner * * * may file an application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that such property be exempted from taxation[.]"