SRG Prop., LLC v. Long Island Power Auth.
[…] Council of Teachers v Board of Coop. Educ. Servs. of Nassau County, 63 NY2d 100, 102 (1984). Otherwise, the respondent must be afforded an opportunity serve and file an Answer. Timmons v Green, supra, citing Bethelite Community Church vDepartment of Environmental Protection of City of New York, 8 NY3d 1001 (2007); Matter of Julicher v Town of Tonawanda, 34 AD3d 1217 (4th Dept. 2006).

The New York State Legislature created LIPA, "a corporate municipal instrumentality of the state" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-c) in 1986 to provide electric service to Nassau, Suffolk and part of Queens County. The Legislature granted LIPA the power to "fix rates and charges for the furnishing or rendition of gas or electric power or of any related service at the lowest level consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices of the authority and which provide for safe and adequate service after holding public hearings upon reasonable notice to the public." (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f[u]). LIPA must comply with certain procedural requirements in setting rates.