SRG Prop., LLC v. Long Island Power Auth.
[…] In no event may LIPA recover more than actual and incurred fuel costs.

In response to criticism of its rates and procedures, in May, 2006 LIPA petitioned the PSC for review of its FCPPA and the costs that it has recovered pursuant thereto in order to verify their reasonableness and appropriateness. It also sought a comparison of the compensation paid its senior management to that paid by other utilities. By decision dated June 20, 2006, the PSC declined review. The PSC noted that pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 51(1)(k) the PACB has the power and duty "to receive applications for approval of the financing and construction of any project proposed by . . . LIPA" and that despite the PACB's Resolution, the New York State Legislature has not amended Public Authorities Law § 1020-s(1) to require LIPA to submit to its review nor has the Legislature expanded its jurisdiction over LIPA. The PSC noted that it normally performs "a comprehensive review