SRG Prop., LLC v. Long Island Power Auth.
[…] (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f[u]). LIPA must comply with certain procedural requirements in setting rates. Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1020-f(u), public hearings must be held on notice, rate tariffs must be filed in accordance with Section 202 of the State Administrative Procedure Act and the tariff and any amendments thereto must be approved by LIPA's Board of Trustees. With limited exceptions not applicable here, Public Authorities Law § 1020-s(1) provides that "the rate, services and practices relating to the electricity generated or operated by [LIPA] shall not be subject to the provisions of the Public Service Law or to regulation by, or the jurisdiction of, the Public Service Commission." Nevertheless, again, to the contrary, in allowing LIPA to acquire LILCO's assets, the PACB adopted the Resolution which provides that "LIPA [may] not implement an increase in average customer rates exceeding two and one half percent over a twelve month period, nor will LIPA extend or reestablish