CL-2022-0737
[…] Code 1975, which governs the termination of parental rights, authorizes the termination of the parental rights only of "parents," § 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975. The AJJA defines a "parent" as "[t]he legal mother or the legal father of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court" pursuant to the AJJA. § 12-15-102(19), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). "Alabama law recognizes a man as a legal father of a child when he is the ‘presumed father’ of the child, see § 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, or has been adjudicated as the father of the child, see § 26-17-201(b), Ala. Code 1975." J.R.C. v. Mobile Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 342 So. 3d 580, 582 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021).
[1] Section 26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975, that provides a "A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
"(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;
"(2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other, and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;