No. 20130112.
[…] III
[¶ 21] S.R.B. argues the trial court failed to consider the least restrictive alternative treatment. SeeN.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–40(2) (stating a patient has a right to “the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment”). He also argues the Report Assessing the Availability and Appropriateness of Alternative Treatment was not available for the trial court to review.
[¶ 22] “Persons who require treatment are entitled to the least restrictive treatment that will meet their treatment needs.” In re K.L., 2006 ND 103, ¶ 6, 713 N.W.2d 537 (citing N.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–21(1)). Section 25–03.1–21(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing, the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization which has been prepared and submitted by the state hospital or treatment facility. If the court finds that a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the respondent's treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm or injuries which the individual may inflict upon the individual or others, the court shall order the respondent to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is appropriate for a period of ninety days.
(Emphasis added). To comply with N.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–21(1), the trial court is required to find “(1) whether a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the individual's treatment needs, and (2) whether an alternative treatment program is sufficient to prevent harm or injuries which an individual may inflict on himself or others.” In re K.L., at ¶ 6.