No. 20130112.
[…] In re D.Z., 2002 ND 132, ¶ 6, 649 N.W.2d 231.
2013 ND 75, ¶ 9, 830 N.W.2d 565.
[¶ 8] Under N.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–19, the petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the respondent is a person requiring treatment. A person requiring treatment means “a person who is mentally ill or chemically dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated for the mental illness or chemical dependency there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property.” N.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–02(12).
A
[¶ 9] S.R.B. argues the trial court erred in finding by clear and convincing evidence he is mentally ill.
[¶ 10] Under N.D.C.C. § 25–03.1–02(11), a mentally ill person “means an individual with an organic, mental, or emotional disorder which substantially impairs the capacity to use self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of personal affairs and social relations.” Thus, the statute requires proof of (1) an organic, mental, or emotional disorder; and (2) substantial impairment. See Interest of K.J.L., 541 N.W.2d 698, 700 (N.D.1996); Interest of S.S., 491 N.W.2d 721, 723 (N.D.1992).
[¶ 11] S.R.B. concedes Dr.