NO. 5-18-0045
[…] ¶ 13 Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. *** For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a mandatory supervised release term." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2000) (now see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(c) (West 2016)). Section 3-3-3(c) of the Code provides that a convicted person "shall
serve the full term of a determinate sentence less time credit for good behavior and shall then be released under the mandatory release provisions of paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code." Id. § 3-3-3(c).
¶ 14 The plain language of the statutes above demonstrates that a felony sentence consists of a term of imprisonment and then a period of MSR, which begins when the convicted person completes his or her determinate sentence and is released from the penitentiary. See People v.