Index 54202/2016
[…] The elements of a cause of action for fraud require a material misrepresentation of a fact, knowledge of its falsity, an intent to induce reliance, justifiable reliance by the plaintiff and damages (see Ross v Louise Wise Servs., Inc., 8 N.Y.3d 478, 488 [2007]; Lama Holding Co. v. Smith Barney, 88 N.Y.2d 413, 421 [1996]). Additionally, a claim rooted in fraud must be pleaded with the requisite particularity under CPLR 3016 (see Eurycleia Partners, LP v Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 N.Y.3d 553, 559 [2009]). CPLR 3016(b) requires that "[w]here a cause of action is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful deceit, breach of trust, or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." (Id.).
Debtor and Creditor Law 9276 provides that "[e]very conveyance made...with actual intent...to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent"" (Stout Street Fund I, LP. v Halifax Group, LLC, 148 A.D.3d 744 [2d Dept 2017]).