Index 54202/2016
[…] Therefore, both M&K and Sterling/Providence have maintained their status as a good faith encumbrancer. Plaintiff has, therefore, failed to establish its entitlement to judgment on the Fourth, Twenty-Ninth, Thirtieth, Thirty-Fourth, Thirty-Fifth, Thirty-Sixth, Thirty-Seventh, Thirty-Eighth, Thirty-Ninth, Fortieth, Forty-Firs,, Forty-Second, Forty-Third, Forty Fourth and Forty-Fifth Causes of Action.
M&T Bank also argues that it is also a bona fide encumbrancer for value, whose mortgage lien should not be "impaired" pursuant to RPL § 266, which provides that, "Rights of purchaser or encumbrancer for valuable consideration protected" provides: "[t]his article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or encumbrancer (sic) for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor," (see Southwell v. Middleton 17 Misc.3d 1129(A), 851 N.Y.S.2d 74 (Table), (Sup Ct., Kings Cty 2007).