11-20-2017
[…] After considering the parties' testimony and the arguments of counsel, Commissioner Haukedalen found the evidence was sufficient to renew the DVRO for five years. No request for a statement of decision appears in the record. Deana timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
Validity of the DVRO
Deana first contends that the court exceeded its jurisdiction in granting the DVRO. She characterizes the DVRO's language that "[n]othing here affects existing custody orders," as an improper attempt to circumvent section 3044, subdivision (a), which creates a presumption against awarding sole or joint physical custody to a party who the court has found "perpetuated [sic] domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . within the previous five years." (§ 3044, subd. (a).) Because Deana failed to timely challenge the DVRO when issued, she cannot do so now.