08-11647.
[…] It has not submitted copies of the agreements or contracts entered into with the Long Island Rail Road. Therefore, this court cannot determined, as a matter of law, who the owner of the site of the accident was, whether easements were granted to the Water Authority, what the terms and conditions of those agreements or contracts were, and whether the Water Authority had the responsibility and/or authority to supervise and control the job site pursuant to those agreements. Such factual issues preclude summary judgment to the extent set forth.
COMMON LAW NEGLIGENCE AND LABOR LAW § 200
Labor Law § 200 provides in pertinent part that "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. . . ." ( Trbaci v AJS Construction Project Management, Inc, et al , 22 Misc 3d 1116(A), 880 NYS2d 227 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2009]).