11-22-2011
[…] I think the evidence in the case really supports the board's findings. I think the action in a singular instance such as this, of such gross negligence and such complete disregard for the safety and health of one of her students in such a degree as to manifest culpability under the definition of misconduct." The trial court then denied plaintiff's mandate petition. This timely appeal followed.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Unemployment Insurance Benefits And Review Standards
Section 1256 provides in part: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that . . . he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work. [¶] An individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct in connection with his or her work . . . ." The presumption in section 1256 is a rebuttable presumption which affects the burden of proof. (O'Connell v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 54, 58-59; Perales v. Department of Human Resources Dev. (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 332, 340-341; see also Lozano v.