CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-266-BAJ-EWD
[…] To the extent Petitioner complains that the revocation of his supervised release under the statutory scheme violates Separation of Powers, exceeds agency authority, is an illegal bill of attainder, or inflicts punishment without trial, the constitutionality of this provision has been repeatedly upheld. See London v. Leblanc, No. 14-1861, 2015 WL 403809, at *3 (E.D. La. Jan. 29, 2015), appeal dismissed (5th Cir., No. 15-30376, June 2, 2015) (collecting cases). Petitioner also argues that the 1991 amendments to La. R.S. 15.571.5 were made retroactive to July 1, 1982. However, the legislative history shows that there were no amendments made to the effective date of the statute in 1991. The following language was the sole amendment to the statute in 1991: "C. If such person's parole is revoked by the parole board for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term." 1991 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 138 (S.B. 956) (WEST). Petitioner has maintained he is not challenging the computation as to the length of his remaining time on supervised release. See, e.g., R. Doc. 1-3, p. 40.