CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-266-BAJ-EWD
[…] Thus, when a state inmate enjoys a constitutional expectancy to an early release from prison based on the accumulation of good-time credits, he has a protected liberty interest and is entitled to due process before he may be deprived of such credits.
482 F.3d 769, 774 (5th Cir. 2007).
Regardless of whether Petitioner had a constitutional expectancy of early release, there is no due process violation in this case. The version of La. R.S. 15:571.5, effective July 1, 1982, states, in pertinent part:
B. The person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole.
The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence.
If a person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part violates a condition imposed by the parole board, the board shall proceed in the same manner as
it would to revoke parole to determine if the release upon diminution of sentence should be revoked.
C. Upon revocation of the person's release upon diminution of sentence by the parole board, the person shall be recommitted to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original full term. No further diminution of sentence for good behavior shall be allowed.
Assuming due process is required, there must be some evidence to support the disciplinary decision. The facts, as alleged by Petitioner, and supported by the record, show that Petitioner's term of release for diminution was revoked by operation of law because he pled guilty to new criminal conduct. Thus, Petitioner was not deprived of good time credits without due process.
Teague, 482 F.3d at 773 (citation omitted).
State ex rel. Square v. State, 2015-1409 (La. 1/13/17), 206 So.3d 872, 872-73; R Doc. 17-1, p. 167. Petitioner's confusion may be based on his purported release from supervision in 2006. Petitioner was supervised in California following his diminution of sentence in 2003. R. Doc. 17-1, p. 195. In May 2006, California closed Petitioner's case and purported to end his supervision. R. Doc. 17-1, pp. 182-84. The Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Division of Probation and Parole, responded that Petitioner's supervision should continue because he had not reached his full term date of July 12, 2022. R. Doc. 17-1, p. 185. Accordingly, Petitioner was never released from supervision prior to his conviction for new criminal conduct in 2011.