06-23-00056-CR
[…] Squalls's conviction resulted from his conduct that occurred on or about May 1, 2018. However, our review of the bill of costs does not show that this fee was assessed. The bill of costs includes, among other things, the following:
• A "Clerk of the Court" fee;
• A "County Records Management and Preservation" fee;
• A "County Jury Fund" fee;
• A "Courthouse Security Fund" fee;
• A "County and District Court Technology Fund" fee; and
• A "County Specialty Court Account" fee.
These six fees comprise the "Local Consolidated Fee on Conviction of Felony." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 134.101(b).
The 2018 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, though, authorized five of these fees in various articles. Former Article 102.005(a) authorized a "Fee to Clerks" upon conviction for an offense "in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court." Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, sec. 102.005, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1300, 1302 (repealed 2019). Such a defendant was also required to pay a fee for a technology fund by former Article 102.0169(a). Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1183, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen.