April 28, 1961. As Modified on Denial of Rehearing September 29, 1961.
[…] This decree was entered in 1954. The record discloses that he obeyed the order until about February 1960. It appears that he was never in the State of Indiana after the maintenance decree was entered and he was definitely not in the State of Indiana at the time he is alleged to have defaulted in his payments.
The trial court held that Smith was not in the demanding state at the time of the alleged crime as required in KRS 440.180. For this reason he directed the release of Smith.
The appellant contends however that the court erred inasmuch that KRS 440.210 excepted this type of offense from the physical presence requirement of KRS 440.180.
KRS 440.210 reads as follows:
"The Governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in KRS 440.180 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and the provisions of KRS 440.150 to 440.420 not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom."
It is common knowledge that persons do not have to be in the same state as their children to abandon them. The children become deserted and abandoned wherever they may be when the support ceases. The whereabouts of the parent when he ceases his support is not material.