SQS Foodstores v. Tracy Tax Commr. of Ohio
[…] An appellate court reviews a Board's decision to assure that it is reasonable and lawful. American Watchmakers-Clockmakers Institute, Inc. v. Tracy (2000), 138 Ohio App.3d 747, 750, 742 N.E.2d 228; citing R.C. § 5717.04. We must uphold the Board's factual findings if they are based on reliable, probative evidence. Id., citing, American Natl. Can Co. v. Tracy (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 150, 152, 648 N.E.2d 483.

{¶ 22} Under R.C. § 5739.03, every vendor making retail sales in this state must collect and remit sales tax from the consumer. A "vendor" is defined under R.C. § 5739.01(C) as, "the person providing the service or by whom the transfer effected or license given by a sale is or is to be made or given * * *." R.C. § 5739.13(A) requires the vendor to collect and remit taxes and further specifies that, "[i]f any vendor fails to collect the tax * * * or pay the tax * * * the vendor will be held personally liable for the amount of the tax applicable." See also, R.C. § 5739.33.

{¶ 23} In Spithogianis v. Limbach (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 55, 559 N.E.2d 449, the Ohio Supreme Court observed the following about taxpayer obligations under these provisions: