Spurlock v. Townes
[…] This contention, however, is inaccurate. The Court of Appeals in McDermitt v. Corrections Corporation of America did apply the NMTCA to CCA, but only because no party argued otherwise. 814 P.2d 115, 117 n. 1 (N.M. Ct. App. 1991). Furthermore, this case and the statute on which it relied are distinguishable. McDermitt cited a statute which declares that: "Jailers, while acting within the scope of such law enforcement duties, shall be deemed law enforcement officers for purposes of the Tort Claims Act." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-3-28(A). The statute then defines the term "jailer" to include "any employee of a local jail who has inmate custodial responsibilities, including those persons employed by private independent contractors," id. § 33-3-28(D)(1), and defines "law enforcement duties" as including "the principal duty to hold in custody any person accused or convicted of a criminal offense or placed in the legal custody or supervision of a local jail," id. § 33-3-28(A). On its face, this statute therefore would seem to indicate that a person such as Defendant Wagner is deemed to be a "law enforcement officer[] for purposes of the Tort Claims Act."