Spurlock v. Townes
[…] Any tort claim brought against a New Mexico governmental entity or a state employee must be brought pursuant to the NMTCA, which contains a two-year statute of limitations. "Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death. . . ." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-15 (1978). On the other hand, a three-year statute of limitations applies to standard New Mexico tort law claims. See id. § 37-1-8.

The NMTCA defines a "governmental entity" in relevant part as "the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions." Id. § 41-4-3(B), (H). It defines a "public employee" as "an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors." Id. § 41-4-3(F). Defendants argue that the CCA qualifies as a state instrumentality because it was undertaking a traditional state function — operating a state prison — pursuant to a contract with the State of New Mexico.