Joseph SPURLING, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] See Spurling v. State, 199 So. 3d 265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016).
Appellant now argues that he did not meet the prior-conviction requirements to be sentenced as an HFO because the circuit court sentenced him to one of the predicate offenses at the same time as the HFO sentence—January 25, 2016. This claim is meritless. The HFO statute, section 775.084(1), Florida Statutes (2015) requires the State to prove that a defendant has been previously convicted of two or more felonies. At the time of Appellant's sentencing, the statute provided: "In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony." § 775.084 (5), Fla. Stat.
The State is also required to prove that the current felony was committed "[w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction of the defendant's last prior felony ... or within 5 years of the defendant's release from a prison sentence ... imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified offense." § 775.084 (1)(a) 2.b.