RJI # 01-12-ST3986 Index No. 4939-12
[…] While petitioner has attained an impressive record of institutional accomplishments the Parole Board has the discretion to weigh these factors against the gravity of his crime of conviction (see Executive Law § 259-i [former (1)], [2]). "Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct" (id. at [2] [c]).
The written decision itself, while brief, was sufficiently detailed to inform the petitioner of the reasons for the denial of parole and it satisfied the requirements of Executive Law §259-i(see Matter of Siao-Pao, 11 NY3d 773 [2008]; Matter of Whitehead v.