Civ. 22-948-JCH-KRS
[…] As relevant here, the CDA “applies to any express or implied contract .. made by an executive agency for--(1) the procurement of property, other than real property in being....” 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a). To determine whether the CDA applies to the contract claim in this case, the first question is whether the USPS is an “executive agency” subject to the CDA. Relying on Anselma, the United States Defendants argue that USPS contracts are subject to the CDA, which “is a statutory bar to the jurisdiction granted to the federal district courts in § 409(a).” Anselma, 637 F.3d at 242. According to the Third Circuit, the PRA in § 410(a) permitted the USPS to adopt the CDA via its own regulations, which it did in 39 C.F.R. § 601.109. See id. at 244; 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (“Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with . Federal contracts . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”) (italics added); 39 C.F.R. § 601.109 (“This section implements the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, as amended (41 U.S.C. 7101-7109).”).