Civ. 22-948-JCH-KRS
[…] Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 554 (1988). Such clauses should be liberally construed unless it can be shown that Congress plainly intended “to use the ‘sue and be sued' clause in a narrow sense.” Id. (quoting FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245 (1940)).
The USPS, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the United States, enjoys federal sovereign immunity absent a waiver. Dolan v. U.S. Postal Service, 546 U.S. 481, 483-84 (2006). The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (“PRA”) generally waived the USPS's sovereign immunity through its explicit inclusion of a “sue and be sued” clause in 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). See id. at 555-56; Boehme, 343 F.3d at 1263. See also 39 U.S.C. § 401(1) (1970) (“the Postal Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name....”). Although both parties here agree that the PRA waived sovereign immunity for the USPS, they disagree on the extent of that waiver.