Civ. 22-948-JCH-KRS
[…] Anselma, 637 F.3d at 242. According to the Third Circuit, the PRA in § 410(a) permitted the USPS to adopt the CDA via its own regulations, which it did in 39 C.F.R. § 601.109. See id. at 244; 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (“Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with . Federal contracts . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”) (italics added); 39 C.F.R. § 601.109 (“This section implements the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, as amended (41 U.S.C. 7101-7109).”). The Anselma court thus determined that the USPS is subject to the CDA and followed the reasoning of numerous other circuits in concluding that the CDA bars district court jurisdiction, despite the PRA's jurisdictional grant in § 409(a). Id. at 245-46 (relying on, e.g., Goodin v.