Civ. 22-948-JCH-KRS
[…] 1. Tort claims against the USPS and United States may only be pursued in federal court
The PRA generally endowed the federal district courts with “original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). “Although the Postal Reorganization Act generally ‘waives the immunity of the Postal Service from suit by giving it the power ‘to sue and be sued in its official name,' the statute also provides that the FTCA ‘shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service,' § 409(c).” Dolan, 546 U.S. at 484 (internal citation omitted). See also 39 U.S.C. § 409(c) (“The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service.”). The FTCA “confers federal-court jurisdiction in a defined category of cases involving negligence committed by federal employees in the course of their employment” in 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).