Civ. 22-948-JCH-KRS
[…] Brown v. General Services Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 834 (1976). For contract claims, “the CDA established a comprehensive framework for resolving contract disputes between executive branch agencies and government contractors.” Anselma Crossing, L.P. v. U.S. Postal Service, 637 F.3d 238, 240 (3d Cir. 2011) (internal quotations omitted). A claim by a contractor against the federal government related to the contract must be submitted in writing to a designated contracting officer, who will then issue a written decision, which is final unless appealed. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)-(g). An aggrieved contractor “may appeal the decision to an agency board,” id. § 7104(a), or “bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims,” id. § 7104(b)(1).