Sprouse v. Sprouse
[…] The Family Court held that a divorce which has been affirmed on appeal is to be regarded as having been final on the date the divorce was originally granted by the Family Court. In its opinion, the court stated that 13 Del. C. § 1518(a) . . .

[I]s silent on the finality of a divorce when the divorce decree itself has been appealed and affirmed. The section should be liberally construed and applied to promote the underlying purposes of 13 Del. C. § 1502, the Delaware Divorce and Annulment Act. Among the stated purposes of § 1502 are: "[(1)] To promote the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between parties to a marriage; [(2)] To mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their children caused by the process of a legal dissolution of marriage . . ." 13 Del. C. § 1502(1), (2). The Court's resolution of the present issues should conform to the Act's expressed purposes.