Sprint Communications Company v. Belvidere Construction Co.
[…] Clark v. City of Braidwood, 318 F.3d 764, 768 (7th Cir. 2003); see also Reiser v. Residential Funding Corp., 380 F.3d 1027, 1030 ("because the period of limitations is an affirmative defense it is rarely a good reason to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6)").

The Defendants argue that Sprint's claims for relief arose from the construction of an improvement to real property and are barred by the four-year construction statute of limitations, 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a). That Illinois statute provides, in relevant part:

Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.
735 ILCS 5/13-214(a). Sprint argues that this action is subject to the five-year statute of limitations for property damage claims provided in 735 ILCS 5/13-205. That statute provides, in relevant part: