4:05CV3260.
[…] Because of these three errors of law, the NPSC's order will be reversed and the case will be remanded to the NPSC with directions to provide for the implementation of an interconnection agreement between Sprint and SENTCO that will define the terms "end user" (or "end use customer") and "reciprocal compensation" in the manner that was proposed by Sprint.
The term "telecommunications carrier" means "any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in section 253 of [the Act]." 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(44) (West 2001). "Telecommunications service" means "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such class of users as to be effectively available to the public, regardless of the facilities used." 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(46) (West 2001). The term "telecommunications" means "the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information sent and received." 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(43) (West 2001).
I do not review the correctness of any factual findings made by the NPSC.
I. BACKGROUND