4:05CV3260.
[…] 10. The Act defines "telecommunications" to mean "the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received."FN20 [ 47 U.S.C. § 153(43).] The Act defines "telecommunications service" to mean "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used."FN21 [ 47 U.S.C. § 153(46).] Finally, any provider of telecommunications services is a "telecommunications carrier" by definition under the Act.FN22 [ 47 U.S.C. § 153(44).]