4:05CV3260.
[…] Consequently, under the Sprint/Time Warner private contract, it is only Time Warner as the owner of the soft switch, that can request a § 251(b)(5) reciprocal compensation arrangement from SENTCO.
23. While we find that our C-3228 Order addresses this issue, we also find independently, that we reach the same conclusion based on applying applicable case law, the Act and controlling FCC rules. A necessary pre-condition for an entity to assert rights under §§ 251(a) or (b) of the Act is that it must be a "telecommunications carrier." Compare 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(44), 251(a), and 252(a)(1). Section 153(44) defines "telecommunications carrier" as "any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in Section 226)." Section 153(46), in turn, defines "telecommunications service" as "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used."
24. Relevant FCC and judicial precedents have interpreted the definition of "telecommunications carrier" to include only those entities that are "common carriers." See Virgin Islands Telephone Corporation v.