4:05CV3260.
[…] TWC filed its petition as a request for declaratory ruling requesting clarification of the interpretation of the 1996 Act pursuant to section 1.2 of the Commissions rules.FN55 [ 47 C.F.R. § 1.2.] As such, the Commission's authority over particular state decisions is not at issue here. And in any event, the Act establishes — and courts have confirmed — the primacy of federal authority with regard to several of the local competition provisions in the 1996 Act. First, section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of the Act."FN56 [ 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).] As the Supreme Court has noted, this provision " explicitly gives the FCC jurisdiction to make rules governing matters to which the 1996 Act applies" — including issues addressed by section 251.FN57 [ BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc.