Civil Action No. 00-1491 (NHP).
[…] Thus, Sprint is without the power to stop the unauthorized use of its network and to recover the long distance charges accumulated by CAT's customers. Clearly, such actions constitute a trespass and conversion of Sprint's property.
CAT's arguments to the contrary are fruitless. First, CAT's contention that this matter should be referred to the FCC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is meritless. The Federal Communications Act ("FCA") provides that an aggrieved party may either file a suit in federal court or file a complaint with the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 207. Thus, Sprint was entitled to file this action in any district court which possesses jurisdiction.
The Federal Communications Act provides, in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.47 U.S.C. § 207.