Civil Action No. 00-1491 (NHP).
[…] United States v. Western Pacific R.R. Co . , 352 U.S. 59, 63-64, 77 S.Ct. 161, 1 L.Ed.2d 126 (1956).
Likewise, CAT's argument that Sprint's state law claims are preempted by the FCA is futile. Section 414 of the FCA provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." This "savings clause" specifically preserves state common law remedies for breaches of duties that do not exist under the Act. See MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Garden State Inv. Corp., 981 F.2d 385, 387 (8th Cir. 1992); Comtronics, Inc. v. Puerto Rico Tele.